Sherlock Season 3 Sneak Peek: He’s Alive!

Originally posted on TVLine:

Sherlock‘s recently released teaser trailer for its upcoming Season 3 confirms what we already knew: Our herosurvived that fall off the roof at the end of last season. (Still, it’s nice to see him in the flesh, right?)

RELATED | Sherlock Renewed for Season 4

As you rejoice, press PLAY and watch some ominous footage from the BBC One drama, intercut with Benedict Cumberbatch‘s Sherlock striding purposefully toward Martin Freeman‘s Watson in what looks like a restaurant. (And speaking of Watson, check out that ‘stache!)

[pmc_twitter_followme username="kimroots"]

View original

2013 won’t be my year

Remember the last post? in which i said this year was the worst? Well, it’s confirmed. Worst.Year.Ever

So, what’s new? What makes me say that, about this glorious year? My.house.f*cking. Flooded.

Oh my, I’m such a whiny person, I know, believe me. But, really, every little thing I want to do just cost me double. Even whining about things.

So I decided to induce myself in a state of “I don’t care” and keep trying. Because this year will be over soon enough and 2014 will arrive and yes, that will be my year. I’m telling you, next year will be great, Gloria. So you just keep holding on. I believe in you.

I wanna come home
To the only place I know
Where the trees I planted grow
I wanna come home

Once I get up I feel better
Then I pull myself together
I remember those two letters
It will be OK
Everyone says now or never
I say only if it’s better
Be a night like this forever

Will we know better

Mika – Celebrate

Keep holding on. Keep holding on, greater things are on it’s way.

Lessons from Camp: 10 Things I Learned During NaNoWriMo

Originally posted on Thoughts From Sunnyridge:

Well guys, I’m back. I somehow survived the trials of rickety bunk beds, massive blackfly bites, over-toasted marshmallows and—oh yeah—the journey to fifty-thousand words. It had its good times and its bad, and while I’m certainly not a seasoned veteran Wrimo, I did learn a thing or ten about keeping the canoe afloat. Here are some discoveries about motivation, empty pens, and managing to shower once in a while during the month of noveling.

View original 1,506 more words

Should I Outline My Novel?

Originally posted on Don't be "a writer." :

First of all, yes. You probably should.

Second, YOU GUYS.  Chuck Wendig did an excellent and super-thorough post about outlining over at his blog.  Here’s a little preview–I can’t post the whole thing here because it’s so long and wonderful.

25 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT OUTLINING

1. PANTSER VERSUS PLOTTER: THE CAGE MATCH

The story goes that most writers are either pantsers (which regrettably has nothing to do with writing sans pants) or plotters (which has nothing to do with plotting the fictional in-narrative demises of those who have offended you). We either jump into the story by the so-called seat of our pants, or we rigorously plot and scheme every detail of the story before we ever pen the first sentence. It’s a bit of a false dichotomy, as many writers fall somewhere in the middle. Even a “pantser” can make use…

View original 526 more words

12 Ways to Start Writing Again

Originally posted on Don't be "a writer." :

More than two weeks ago, I finished up a one-act play–I did the final edit, hit the deadline, then heartily congratulated myself.
12 Ways to Start Writing Again

In the days leading up to the deadline, I was writing 3+ hours each day in order to get the thing done (yes, I procrastinated a bit).  Once the piece was complete, a short reprieve from writing seemed to be in order.  My current internship started the following day, and now that few days has grown into nearly 3 weeks.  Not cool.

View original 576 more words

The Pixar Theory

Originally posted on Jon Negroni:

Every Pixar movie is connected. I explain how, and possibly why.

Several months ago, I watched a fun-filled video on Cracked.com that introduced the idea (at least to me) that all of the Pixar movies actually exist within the same universe. Since then, I’ve obsessed over this concept, working to complete what I call “The Pixar Theory,” a working narrative that ties all of the Pixar movies into one cohesive timeline with a main theme.

This theory covers every Pixar production since Toy Story. That includes:

  • A Bug’s Life
  • Toy Story 2
  • Monsters Inc.
  • Finding Nemo
  • The Incredibles
  • Cars
  • Ratatouille
  • Wall-E
  • Up
  • Toy Story 3
  • Cars 2
  • Brave
  • Monsters University

The point of this theory is to have fun and exercise your imagination while simultaneously finding interesting connections between these fantastic movies. If you hate fun and/or imagination, you probably won’t like this theory.

[SIDE NOTE: All text in…

View original 4,573 more words

So much for a new start…

                         aa16a6ac9c0fb57e56178d2da9520085

I promised myself to write here almost once a week, guess what? I didn’t.

That seems a pattern in my life right now. I think and try to compromise myself in doing things, things I don’t do.

- Yeah, I’m writer right? So, from now on I’ll write everyday. (No, I don’t)

- Hell yeah, I’m gonna be really positive from now on. (Yeah right, like life is gonna let me…)

- Time to lose some weight! (someone must be laughing really hard in hell… because maintaining a healthy diet it’s not cheap)

- I’m gonna be the best in my work, they’ll see… (yes, yes… they almost fire me, so…nope)

- I’m going to try to sleep better and wear better clothes, and stuff… (Life:LOL, yeah, you wish. You come home everyday at midnight AND you don’t have enough money to do all the things you wanna do)

- Well, at least my family is happy. Poor but happy. That’s what matters right? (Life: Yeah, lets change that. Let’s give your mother and brother a little mental illness called depression. AND some suicidal thoughts)

- I’m gonna read 40 books this year (Well, actually, YES!! I’m gonna make it!! 9 to go!)

Really, I’m trying not to whine, but, this year its being so hard. Plus, I have no one to talk to and the only thing I have to keep me sane is books.

Everyday it’s a new challenge  and I’m really tired.

Working Really Sucks

La verdad es que esta semana ha sido un poco movida y sobretodo desconcertante. No he avanzado apenas en la lectura de Sherlock y todo cabe decir, he ido arrastrando el libro a todos los lados. Así que aun me quedan 700 paginas y ya voy un libro por detrás de mi objetivo!! Pero no me rindo, esta claro que lo conseguiré, por mucho que mi trabajo se ponga de por medio entre yo y mi vida, la vida que yo quiero llevar.

Por que obviamente mi trabajo actual no es mi vida, solo algo que me da de comer y paga las facturas. Aunque hay muchas veces que me tiene demasiado entretenida. Así que agradezco un buen dia festivo para ponerme al día con las cosas que realmente quiero hacer; como leer, escribir o simplemente tener un rato para poder mirar al cielo y pensar “Wow, realmente todo lo malo que me ha pasado hoy no importa, el mundo, el universo es más grande que todos mis problemas”

Realmente eso me hace sonreír y se lo recomiendo a todo el mundo que tenga un mal día. No mireis al suelo ni a otras personas; mirad al cielo, ya que es lo único que nos da una perspectiva real de lo que es importante.

Image

New Year’s Resolution

Como todos los años, me propongo empezar un diario o un blog, para obligarme a escribir todos los dias. Cuatros años fallidos y vamos a por el quinto. ¿Quién sabe? ¡Quizás este año lo consiga! Aunque ya estamos casi en Febrero, he decidido que ya era hora de hacer mi nuevo blog.

Este año uno de mis objetivos era tener un “año literario”. Lo que para mi es básicamente centrarme en mí misma. Leer, escribir y canalizar todo lo negativo de mi vida através de las palabras.

Así que me abrí también una cuenta en Goodreads y me he propuesto leer como mínimo 24 libros este año. Dos al mes. Todo hay que decir que empiezo con un poco de retraso, ya que el primer libro que he elegido es la obra completa de Sherlock Holmes de Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. ¿No pueden contar como cinco libros aunque estén todos agrupados un solo tomo? Me temo que Goodreads no lo ve así. Así que ya estamos casi en Febrero y voy un libro por detrás. Aunque ya me he asegurado unos cuantos libros cortos para los próximos meses!!3122126